Country Summary: Canada

Canada's immigration system allows for several types of temporary stays, such as students, trainees, skilled workers, and intracompany transferees, as well as means for foreign nationals to acquire permanent residence on the basis of skilled work, business, or family.

Business Visas are generally valid for six months, but Temporary Residence Visas (TRVs), which must be obtained from a Canadian consulate, may be issued for longer duration in certain circumstances.

The main work authorization type is the Intracompany Transfer Work Permit. The validity time depends on the foreign national's position and is at the discretion of the immigration officer. The application process varies depending on nationality. There is no labor market testing requirement for this category. Unmarried same- or opposite-sex partners qualify as dependents as long as they have been cohabitating for at least one year prior to the application. Note that ports of entry are inconsistent in their decisions.

Detailed Country Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

To view all Country Summaries, please click here.

Disclaimer
The information on this page may have been provided by a contributor to ChinaGoAbroad, and ChinaGoAbroad makes no guarantees about the accuracy of any content. All content shall be used for informational purposes only. Contributors must obtain all necessary licenses and/or ownership rights from the relevant content owner(s) before submitting the same to ChinaGoAbroad for publication. ChinaGoAbroad disclaims all liability arising from the publication of content received from contributors. Links may direct to third party sites out of the control of ChinaGoAbroad, and such links shall not be considered an endorsement by ChinaGoAbroad of any information contained on such third party sites. Please refer to our Disclaimer for more details.
Top